Judges 19:21

“So he brought him into his house, and gave provender unto the asses: and they washed their feet, and did eat and drink.”

King James Version (KJV)

Other Translations for Judges 19:21

So he brought him into his house, and gaue prouender vnto the asses: and they washed their feet, and did eate and drinke.
- King James Version (1611) - View 1611 Bible Scan

So he took him into his house and gave the donkeys fodder, and they washed their feet and ate and drank.
- New American Standard Version (1995)

So he brought him into his house, and gave the asses fodder; and they washed their feet, and did eat and drink.
- American Standard Version (1901)

So he took them into his house and gave the asses food; and after washing their feet they took food and drink.
- Basic English Bible

So he brought him to his house and fed his donkeys. And they washed their feet and ate and drank.
- Berean Standard Bible Bible

And he brought him into his house, and gave the asses provender; and they washed their feet, and ate and drank.
- Darby Bible

And he brought him into his house, and gave provender to his asses: and after they had washed their feet, he entertained them with a feast.
- Douay-Rheims Bible

So he brought him into his house, and gave the asses fodder: and they washed their feet, and did eat and drink.
- English Revised Version

So he brought him into his house, and gave the donkeys fodder; and they washed their feet, and ate and drink.
- World English Bible

Bible Commentary for Judges 19:21

Wesley's Notes for Judges 19:21


19:21 Washed - As they used to do to travellers in those hot countries.


View more Judges 19:21 meaning, interpretation, and commentary...

Judges 19:21 meaning